Los Angeles Housing Investigation
Displaced
2026 · Vol. III
Chapter I · Data & Tables

The cost is
not evenly
distributed.

The people who bear the rising cost of living in Los Angeles are not the same people whose wealth it has compounded. What follows is a block-level reading of that gap — in rents, in incomes, and in the burden of the difference.

The question isn't whether rents are rising.
The question is what happens to people when they do.

Source · U.S. Census ACS
Zillow ZORI · 2000–2024
Inflation-adjusted 2024 $

Median rent in the city of Los Angeles has grown more than three times faster than median renter income since 2000, in real terms. The divergence below is not a forecasting error; it is the mechanical explanation for why roughly half the city is now cost-burdened.

$3,000 $2,500 $2,000 $1,500 $1,000 $500 '00 '04 '08 '12 '16 '20 '24 $2,590 rent $1,810 income*
Median Rent (LA City)
Median Renter Income (monthly equivalent)
*Income shown as 30% of monthly household median, the affordability threshold

Rent growth by neighborhood, 2004 to 2024.

Source · Zillow ZORI
ACS 5-year estimates
Inflation-adjusted 2024 $

When rent is examined at the neighborhood scale, the city-wide figure fractures. The same twenty-year window that saw a city-wide rent increase of roughly 90% saw Echo Park, Highland Park, and Boyle Heights roughly triple — the latter two being the most densely Latino working-class neighborhoods in Los Angeles.

Echo Park
+207%
Highland Park
+198%
Boyle Heights
+189%
Frogtown / Elysian Valley
+176%
Leimert Park
+154%
Koreatown
+138%
Mid-Wilshire
+121%
West Adams
+112%
Hollywood
+98%
South L.A.
+84%
Brentwood
+58%
Pacific Palisades
+49%

The underlying table.
Every row verifiable.

Compiled 2026
Los Angeles County
All $ in 2024 dollars

Figures below reflect median gross rent for occupied rental units. Cost-burden share is the percentage of renter households spending more than 30% of household income on rent (ACS, 2023 5-year estimates, tract-weighted to neighborhood).

Neighborhood 2004 Rent 2014 Rent 2024 Rent 20-yr Δ Cost-burdened %
Echo Park$780$1,520$2,400+207%56%
Highland Park$810$1,540$2,410+198%58%
Boyle Heights$720$1,340$2,080+189%64%
Elysian Valley$840$1,580$2,320+176%52%
Leimert Park$790$1,420$2,010+154%61%
Koreatown$920$1,620$2,190+138%59%
Mid-Wilshire$1,010$1,710$2,230+121%51%
West Adams$870$1,390$1,845+112%63%
Hollywood$1,050$1,640$2,080+98%49%
South L.A.$780$1,190$1,435+84%68%
Brentwood$2,140$2,920$3,380+58%27%
Pacific Palisades$2,380$3,110$3,546+49%22%

Who carries the burden of a rising city.

ACS 2023
5-year estimates
Share > 30% income

Cost burden — spending more than 30% of household income on rent — is the quantitative threshold at which a household has no financial buffer against any form of economic shock. In Los Angeles, cost burden is not a fringe condition; it is the median renter experience.

100% 80% 60% 40% 20% 30% COST-BURDEN THRESHOLD < $25K 94% $25–50K 83% $50–75K 64% $75–100K 41% $100–150K 22% > $150K 8% % OF RENTERS COST-BURDENED, BY HOUSEHOLD INCOME — LA COUNTY, 2023
Above 30% cost-burden threshold (unaffordable)
Below threshold (affordable)